Top 30 Socially-Shared Leadership Blogs

Top 30 Socially-Shared Leadership Blogs

Top 30 Leadership Blogs

The Research

We started with a list of 381 blogs related to Leadership gathered from internet searches. Next, we used Shared Count to collect and analyze social shares on each of the blog home pages. Social share metrics gathered include: Facebook likes, Facebook shares, Facebook comments, Tweets, Google +1s, Pinterest pins, and LinkedIn shares. This helped us narrow the list down to 130 Leadership blogs.

Then, we reviewed each blog to confirm that it was relevant to business leadership. We filtered out any sites that didn’t focus on leadership in general. This step narrowed the list down to 86 blogs.

The Data

One by one, we visited each blog and compiled a list of the URL’s of each individual blog post for a three-month period (September, October, and November of 2012). Again, we used Shared Count to collect and analyze social shares on the individual blog posts for each blog. We pulled these social metric data between December 5th and December 7th. The social share metrics for each blog post were tallied and summed up for each blog. The total number of social shares for each blog determined the Top 30 Socially-Shared Leadership Blogs. The end result is the table shown below.

If you would like to see the raw data collected on these 86 blogs you can download it from here:

Download the raw data file

The Results

RankBlog Name # of
Posts
FB
Likes
FB
Shares
FB
Comments
Tweets +1s Pins LinkedIn
Shares
Total
Social Shares
1Leadership Freak862,6092,20631318,3906483107,83732,313
2Michael Hyatt405,2836,5931,87010,3863032683,10527,808
3Leader Chat27318616954,719150762,6988,672
4Brian Tracy283,1312,1485061,78912985768,287
5Lead Change Group43198379234,51880269666,190
6Ron Edmondson961,0891,1492572,960212422605,969
7Linked 2 Leadership60237549702,10377402,3925,468
8Jesse Stoner13133311563,40779409154,941
8Robin Sharma51,9599603261,19163384044,941
9Great Leadership by Dan29194434452,6936261,3664,800
10Tanveer Naseer148312873,62111405164,469
11Lolly Daskal13186247392,82925155293,870
12Great Leaders Serve39296418472,14827166483,600
13N2Growth12148304722,39835285893,574
14Kevin Eikenberry52157267242,34992425293,460
15Little Things Matter81,1801,1032845233132873,393
16Leadership Now27162200272,2843785653,283
17Aspire-CS3049134141971422732,695
18Art Petty25144242271,4676676842,637
19Eblin Group22120257521,5312654412,432
20Teamwork and Leadership41285516465135608022,218
21Random Acts of Leadership1364157281,56528103062,158
22Terry Starbucker1476110231,1675995221,966
23Leading Effectively232362043919519111,0511,755
24Skip Prichard24257145254272323311,696
25George Ambler2796151138423433531,492
26Big Is The New Small5318024478927813211,471
27Mark Sanborn2214310043407242155874
28Jon Gordon221071011741642146793
29Christopher Avery1848633485252134760
30SOS Leadership Blog47190100462361019151752

Search The Top 30 Socially-Shared Leadership Blogs

So many blogs so little time. Now that you know what the top leadership blogs are, you can use this customized Google search to find what you need from the best blogs. It will search only the “Top 30 Socially Shared Leadership Blogs” for results. Enjoy!


Feedback or Suggestions?

Let us know! We want this list to be as useful and as accurate as possible. If you have suggestions or know of a blog that you feel should be considered, please tell us by emailing info [at] cmoe.com.

“The challenge in any organization is to get everyone’s energies, talents, and abilities focused and aligned on a goal”.

— The Team Approach: With Teamwork Anything is Possible

“Leaders know that their own success, as well as that of the group, depends on the support and dedication of the people they surround themselves with."

— The Team Approach: With Teamwork Anything is Possible

“To be a leader, you have to make people want to follow you, and nobody wants to follow someone who doesn’t know where he is going.”

— Joe Namath

Recent Blog Posts

Trending Leadership and Development Topics this Year

Finding Learning and Development resources that help address the business issues you...

3 Employee Motivation Secrets Your Leadership Team Needs to Know

Do you ever find yourself struggling to motivate your employees? Are you...

How to Build Trust in the Workplace and Strengthen Team Unity

Just like every lasting relationship, any successful workplace requires two key elements:...

Contact Form

Need More Information?
Please fill out the following form and we will be in contact with you with more information.

Name

E-mail:*

Phone:

Company:

Title:

What are you interested in?

* Indicates a Required Field.

Related Services

Courageous Conversations Workshop

Leading Groups to Solutions: Facilitation Skills...

Communication Skills

Problem Solving and Decision Making