The 100 Best Leadership Blogs Based on Social Shares

The 100 Best Leadership Blogs Based on Social Shares

best-leadership-blogs

For the last two years we’ve published a list of the most socially-shared leadership blogs. Since these leadership blogs are shared quite a bit on social media, we like to call them the Best Leadership Blogs. We’ve compiled the list again, based on social-share data from 2014.

25 of the Top 100:

See the full list here: http://www.cmoe.com/top-shared-leadership-blogs/

RankBlogTotal Social Shares
1http://leadershipfreak.wordpress.com/265,834
2http://switchandshift.com/210,535
3http://www.robinsharma.com/blog/143,688
4http://www.leadership-principles.com/en/137,933
5http://smartblogs.com/leadership114,072
6http://www.briantracy.com/blog/86,409
7http://generalleadership.com/63,166
8http://www.hrbartender.com/62,864
9http://johnmaxwellonleadership.com/58,727
10http://michaelhyatt.com/category/leadership55,437
11http://leadchangegroup.com/blog/52,325
12http://www.lollydaskal.com/blog/50,748
13http://www.skipprichard.com/45,759
14http://orrinwoodwardblog.com/36,770
15http://www.torbenrick.eu/blog/34,651
16http://leaderchat.org/31,684
17http://leadingwithtrust.com/29,306
18http://www.thindifference.com/28,577
19http://marlagottschalk.wordpress.com/27,726
20http://www.thoughtleadersllc.com/blog/26,645
21http://www.tanveernaseer.com/26,545
22http://seapointcenter.com/blog/26,057
23http://katenasser.com/titles/25,331
24http://letsgrowleaders.com/22,753
25http://www.greatleadershipbydan.com/22,466

Interesting stats about this year’s Top 100:

most@30 Most number of posts
RankBlogPostsTotal Shares
2Switch & Shift598210,535
5Smart Blogs463114,072
85First Friday Book Synopsis4561,689
28Brian Dodd on Leadership35916,173
1Leadership Freak350265,834
least@30 Least number of posts
RankBlogPostsTotal Shares
97Bob Sutton81,160
46Frank Sonnenberg95,916
80The Mojo Company91,990
44Dale Carnegie Training116,326
77Lisa Petrilli132,028
FB-f-Logo__blue_29 Most shares on Facebook (combines likes, shares, comments)
RankBlogTotal Facebook SharesTotal Shares
3Robin Sharma133,687143,688
4Leadership Principles107,867137,933
6Brian Tracy63,58986,409
1Leadership Freak38,235265,834
14Orrin Woodward28,59636,770
t_logo@30 Most Tweets
RankBlogTweetsTotal Shares
1Leadership Freak151,073265,834
2Switch & Shift137,795210,535
7General Leadership56,90963,166
5Smart Blogs46,673114,072
11Lead Change Group34,99652,325
8HR Bartender34,60462,864
l_logo@30 Most shares on LinkedIn
RankBlogLinkedIn SharesTotal Shares
1Leadership Freak68,662265,834
5Smart Blogs45,490114,072
2Switch & Shift45,254210,535
19The Office Blend27,65327,726
15Torbin Rick19,21934,651
g_icon@30 Most Google +1s
RankBlogGoogle +1sTotal Shares
15Torbin Rick6,75834,651
5Smart Blogs4,169114,072
1Leadership Freak3,741265,834
6Brian Tracy3,52886,409
21Tanveer Naseer2,81726,545
p_logo@30 Most shares on Pinterest
RankBlogPins on PinterestTotal Shares
1Leadership Freak4,122265,834
46Frank Sonnenberg2,5695,916
2Switch & Shift1,454210,535
62CMOE8394,258
18Thin Difference56328,577

Newcomers to the list:

Out of the 100 blogs that made the list in 2014, these are the blogs that weren’t on the list in 2013.

RankBlogTotal Shares
7http://generalleadership.com/63,166
10http://michaelhyatt.com/category/leadership55,437
15http://www.torbenrick.eu/blog/34,651
17http://leadingwithtrust.com/29,306
18http://www.thindifference.com/28,577
20http://www.thoughtleadersllc.com/blog/26,645
37http://leadingincontext.com/Blog/8,438
46http://www.franksonnenbergonline.com/5,916
47http://www.lynboyer.net/blog-2/5,899
54http://www.adrianswinscoe.com/blog4,775
56http://leadershipbyvirtue.blogspot.com/4,686
58http://www.michaelnichols.org/blog/4,523
66http://www.thesocialleader.com/3,852
67http://conantleadership.com/blog/3,799
70http://www.billgeorge.org/blog/3,064
71http://takisathanassiou.com/3,060
73http://www.unfoldingleadership.com/blog/2,917
74http://www.15inno.com/2,914
75http://justcoachit.com/blog/2,841
80http://tompeters.com/blog/1,990
88http://www.co2partners.com/blog/1,538
89http://www.buildingwhatmatters.com/1,530

About the Author

CMOE Design Team

CMOE’s Design Team is comprised of individuals with diverse and complementary strengths, talents, education, and experience who have come together to bring a unique service to CMOE’s clients. Our team has a rich depth of knowledge, holding advanced degrees in areas such as business management, psychology, communication, human resource management, organizational development, and sociology.